Junior High
PERKINS JR HIGH WRESTLING RESULTS 2016-17 Season

FINAL RECORD: 11-1


12-3-16 GENOA TOURNAMENT
Final Team Standings:
Perrysburg 182
PERKINS  179
Bellevue  155
Clyde  129
Genoa  127
Oak Harbor 107
Archbold  88
Bluffton  82

Invididual Place Winners-
Champions:

BILLY SMITH
MAX OPRZADEK (2-Time)
KEEGAN SCHOEN
J'TEZZ NEWELL
2nd Place:
LOGAN CROWELL
OWEN PRENTICE
3rd Place:
REED NASH
BROCK RUNNER
4th Place:
LOGAN CATRI
CAM McCLELLAN

12-10-16 CLYDE FLIER INVITE
Final Team Standings:
PERKINS  263
Bellevue  213
Eastwood  185.5
Clyde  182.5
Edison  150
Sandusky 145
Gibsonburg  122.5
Norwalk  117.0
Rossford  90.0
Mount Gilead  88.0
New London 79.5
McCormick  77.0
Seneca East  55.0
Margaretta  52.0
Lakota  33.5
Port Clinton  30.0
Fostoria  30.0
Carey  7.0
Danbury  3.5

Invididual Place Winners-
Champions:
BILLY SMITH
2nd Place:
MAX OPRZADEK
OWEN PRENTICE
GAGE SCHOEWE
3rd Place:
BRYCE MORRIS
LOGAN CATRI
J'TEZZ NEWELL
CORTEZ JOHNSON
4th Place:
REED NASH
CAM McCLELLAN
5th Place:
JACKSON KAUFMAN
KENNY BLAIR
6th Place:
AUSTIN CARROLL
DAVID FANNING
MARK TRAUTMAN

12-17-16 MEDINA SILVER BUCK INVITATIONAL

Final Team Standings:
Medina Buckeye 252
Medina Highland 233
PERKINS  163
North Olmsted 143
Olmsted Falls 130
North Ridgeville 106
Bay 103.5
Edison  95
Cuyahoga Falls 87
Brunswick 64
Midview 40
Ashland N/A

Invididual Place Winners-
Champions:

MAX OPRZADEK (2-Time)
CORTEZ JOHNSON
2nd Place:
JACKSON KAUFMAN
3rd Place:
BILLY SMITH
CAM McCLELLAN
4th Place:
BRYCE MORRIS
5th Place:
ROBERT GREENE
KEEGAN SCHOEN
LOGAN CATRI
6th Place:
LOGAN CROWELL
OWEN PRENTICE



12-28-16  VERMILION DUALS
3rd Place Team Finish
Round 1 Defeated Norwalk St. Paul 66-19
Round 2 Defeated Rocky River 90-0
Round 3 Defeated North Ridgeville 69-21
Round 4 Lost to Amherst 36-43
Round 5 Defeated Edison 60-30

Undefeated Wrestlers going 5-0:
Max Oprzadek
JD Thom
Jackson Kaufman
Owen Prentice
Jayvon Lewis
Cortez Johnson


Final Team Standings:
Westlake 5-0
Amherst 4-1
Perkins 4-1
Edison 3-2
Clyde 4-1
Huron 3-2
North Ridgeville 3-2
Vermilion 2-3
North Olmsted 3-2
Sandusky 2-3
Norwalk St. Paul 3-2
Firelands 2-3
Norwalk 2-3
Fairview 1-4
Wellington 1-4
Rocky River 0-5



1-07-17 CLYDE JACOB ANDREWS INVITATIONAL
Final Team Standings:
Perkins 279.0

Clyde 190.5
Tiffin Columbian 173.5
Norwalk St. Paul 170.5
Sandusky 155.0
Archbold 147.0
Huron 127.0
Bowling Green 114.0
Mohawk 114.0
Norwalk 99.0
Avon 97.0
Kenton 84.5
Hopewell-Loudon 57.0
Margaretta 53.0
Genoa 49.0
St. Wendelin 34.0
Lakota 21.0
Port Clinton 14.0
Danbury 5.0
Monroeville 0.0

Invididual Place Winners-
Champions:

MAX OPRZADEK (2-Time)
CAM McCLELLAN
BROCK RUNNER
2nd Place:
BILLY SMITH
KEEGAN SCHOEN
CORTEZ JOHNSON
3rd Place:
BRYCE MORRIS
JD THOM
OWEN PRENTICE
4th Place:
LOGAN CATRI
5th Place:
REED NASH
AUSTIN CARROLL
JACKSON KAUFMAN
BEAUX KEINONEN


1-11-17  Bellevue, Oak Harbor Tr-Meet:
Perkins Defeated Bellevue 48-24
Perkins Defeated Oak Harbor 57-33



1-14-17 OLENTANGY INVITATIONAL:
Final Team Standings:
BTW  258.5
Marysville 170.0
Lancaster 165.0
Brecksville 159.0
Licking Valley 157.5
Teays Valley West 154.0
Bishop Hartley 140.0
PERKINS 134.0
Perrysburg 131.5
Teays Valley East 129.0
Mason 125.0
Olentangy Hyatts 108.0
Lakewood St. Ed's 94.5
Olentangy Liberty 93.0
Pinnacle 88.5
Mentor Lake Catholic 85.5
West Carrollton 72.0
Buckeye Valley 57.0
Delaware 54.0
LaSalle Golden Cross 44
Individual Placers:
3rd:
Max Oprzadek
Jackson Kaufman
Brock Runner
4th:
Owen Prentice
Cortez Johnson
5th:
Cam McClellan



1-21-17 PERKINS DUALS: 5-0
PERKINS Defeated Sandusky 72-16
PERKINS Defeated Edison 58-31
PERKINS Defeated Clyde 48-34
PERKINS Defeated All Stars 78-18
PERKINS Defeated Oregon Clay 74-9

Congrats Undefeated wrestlers:
Max Oprzadek
Logan Catri
Owen Prentice
Cam McClellan
Cortez Johnson
Brock Runner


2-4-17 SBC TOURNAMENT:

PERKINS  217.5
Oak Harbor  213.0
Clyde  210.5
Edison  155.5
Huron 123.0
Vermilion  64
St. Mary  53.5
Margaretta 40.0
Lakota 37.0
St. Wendelin 15.0
Port Clinton 14.0

INDIVIDUAL PLACERS:
CHAMPIONS:

Max Oprzadek
JD Thom
Brock Runner
2nd Place:
Owen Prentice
Cam McClellan
3rd Place:
Bryce Morris
Jackson Kaufman
Keegan Schoen
Logan Catri
Kenny Blair
Jayvon Lewis
4th Place:
Billy Smith
Logan Crowell
Zach Stewart